2014 IEEE 27th Conference on Software Engineering Education and Training (CSEE&T), April 23-25, 2014, Klagenfurt, Austria

Phone Layout
No Pictures
Tuesday, April 22, 2014
Registration Desk open
15:00 – 17:00, Foyer HS B
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Registration Desk open
08:15 – 08:45, Foyer HS B
ASEE&T 2014 Welcome
08:45 – 09:00, HS B
Workshop 1: Learning and Working Together as Prerequisites for the Development of High-Quality Software (Workshops)
09:00 – 12:30, E.2.42
Learning and Working Together as Prerequisites for the Development of High-Quality Software
Gabriele Frankl, Sofie Bitter, and Bonifaz Kaufmann
(University of Klagenfurt, Austria)
Improving Model-Based Collaboration by Social Media Integration
Wolfgang Gaar and Egon Teiniker
(University of Applied Sciences Joanneum, Austria)
Win-for-All in Software Engineering Education: Balancing Social Dilemmas to Foster Collaboration
Gabriele Frankl, Sofie Bitter, and Bonifaz Kaufmann
(University of Klagenfurt, Austria)
ASEE&T Session 1 (The Academy for Software Engineering Education and Training (ASEE&T))
09:00 – 10:30, HS B
Experience of Teaching Executive Master's Program in Software Engineering: Challenges, Lessons Learned, and Path Forward
W. Eric Wong
(University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Self-Guided Learning Environment for Undergraduate Software Engineering
Junhua Ding
(East Carolina University, USA)
An Active Learning Module for an Introduction to Software Engineering Course
A. Frank Ackerman
(Montana Tech, USA)
Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:00, Foyer HS A
ASEE&T Session 2 (The Academy for Software Engineering Education and Training (ASEE&T))
11:00 – 12:30, HS B
The Impact of SWEBOK Version 3 on Software Engineering Education and Training
Richard E. Fairley, Pierre Bourque, and John Keppler
(S2EA, USA; École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada; IEEE Computer Society, USA)
Top-10 Risks in Real-Client Software Engineering Class Projects
Supannika Koolmanojwong
(University of Southern California, USA)
Teaching Semantic Technologies as Part of a Software Development Program
Andreas L. Opdahl
(University of Bergen, Norway)
Lunch
12:30 – 14:00, Mensa
Workshop 2: Technology-Driven Software Engineering Curriculum Development (Workshops)
14:00 – 17:30, E.2.42
Technology-Driven Software Engineering Curriculum Development
Emanuel S. Grant and Venky Shankararaman
(University of North Dakota, USA; Singapore Management University, Singapore)
Reshaping Software Engineering Education towards 2020 Engineers
Inggriani Liem, Yudistira Asnar, Saiful Akbar, Adi Mulyanto, and Yani Widyani
(Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia)
Teaching Software Product Engineering in Undergraduate Computing Curriculum
Y. Raghu Reddy and Kesav V. Nori
(IIIT Hyderabad, India)
Opportunities and Challenges in Using Competencies during Design and Delivery of Software Engineering Curriculum
Venky Shankararaman and Joelle Ducrot
(Singapore Management University, Singapore)
Tutorial
14:00 – 17:30, HS B
4
Combining Software Engineering Education and Empirical Research via Instrumented Real-Client Team Project Courses
Barry Boehm and Supannika Koolmanojwong
(University of Southern California, USA)
Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:00, Foyer HS A
Welcome Reception
18:00 – 20:30, Viktring Abbey
Thursday, April 24, 2014
Registration Desk open
08:15 – 09:00, Foyer HS B
Welcome and Keynote I (Bertrand Meyer)
09:00 – 10:30, HS A
Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:00, Foyer HS A
Requirements (Academic Research)
11:00 – 12:30, HS B
Industrial Case Studies in Graduate Requirements Engineering Courses: The Impact on Student Motivation
Marian Daun, Andrea Salmon, Bastian Tenbergen, Thorsten Weyer, and Klaus Pohl
(University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Using Business Process Models to Foster Competencies in Requirements Engineering
Yvonne Sedelmaier and Dieter Landes
(University of Applied Sciences and Arts Coburg, Germany)
Teaching Modeling using Umple: Principles for the Development of an Effective Tool
Timothy C. Lethbridge
(University of Ottawa, Canada)
Preprint Info
Panel
11:00 – 12:30, HS A
Panel on Industrial Needs and Educational Response
Roland T. Mittermeir
(University of Klagenfurt, Austria)
Lunch
12:20 – 14:00, Mensa
Educational Strategy (Academic Research)
14:00 – 15:30, HS B
Cloud Computing Education Strategies
Hongyu Pei Breivold and Ivica Crnković
(ABB Research, Sweden; Mälardalen University, Sweden)
The Flipped Classroom Experience
Pang Nai Kiat and Yap Tat Kwong
(Nanyang Polytechnic, Singapore)
The Synergy of Engineering and Research Aspects in Software Engineering Education
Abir Benabid and Ghada AL-Houdhoud
(King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)
Increasing the Effectiveness of Teaching Software Engineering: A University and Industry Partnership
Aldo Dagnino
(ABB Research, USA)
Workshop 3: Workshop on Improving the CSEE&T Submissions Process (Workshops)
14:00 – 17:30, E.2.42
Workshop on Improving the CSEE&T Submissions Process
Michael Barker
(NAIST, Japan)
Preprint Info
Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:00, Foyer HS A
Design to Validation (Academic Research)
16:00 – 17:30, HS B
InspectorX: A Game for Software Inspection Training and Learning
Henrique Pötter, Marcelo Schots, Leticia Duboc, and Vera Werneck
(UERJ, Brazil; UFRJ, Brazil)
Preprint
Teaching Analysis of Software Designs using Dependency Graphs
Kevin Steppe
(Singapore Management University, Singapore)
Conference Dinner and Nancy Mead Award
18:00 – 22:00, Maria Loretto
Friday, April 25, 2014
Registration Desk open
08:15 – 09:00, Foyer HS B
Keynote II (Dennis Frailey)
09:00 – 10:00, HS B
Coffee Break
10:00 – 10:30, Foyer HS A
Educational Style (Academic Research)
10:30 – 12:00, HS B
Observations of a Software Engineering Studio: Reflecting with the Studio Framework
Christopher N. Bull and Jon Whittle
(Lancaster University, UK)
Preprint
Enhancing the Software Engineering Curriculums: A Case Study of the Jordanian Universities
Samer Hanna, Hayat Jaber, Fawze Abu Jaber, Tarek Al Shalaby, and Ayad Almasalmeh
(Philadelphia University Jordan, Jordan)
Automated Mentor Assignment in Blended Learning Environments
Chris Boesch and Kevin Steppe
(Singapore Management University, Singapore)
Lunch
12:00 – 13:30, Mensa
Project Management (Academic Research)
13:30 – 15:00, HS B
Improving Teamwork in Students Software Projects
Maíra Marques and Sergio F. Ochoa
(University of Chile, Chile)
An Experiment on Teaching Coordination in a Globally Distributed Software Engineering Class
Martin Nordio, H.-Christian Estler, Bertrand Meyer, Nazareno Aguirre, Elisabetta Di Nitto, Rafael Prikladnicki, and Anthony Savidis
(ETH Zurich, Switzerland; Universidad Nacional de Río Cuarto, Argentina; Politecnico di Milano, Italy; PUCRS, Brazil; University of Crete, Greece)
The Impacts of Personal Characteristic on Educational Effectiveness in Controlled-Project Based Learning on Software Intensive Systems Development
Yusuke Yamada, Shota Inaga, Hironori Washizaki, Katsuhiko Kakehi, Yoshiaki Fukazawa, Shoso Yamato, Masashi Okubo, Teruhiko Kume, and Manabu Tamaki
(Waseda University, Japan; University of Tsukuba, Japan; NEC, Japan)
Coffee Break
15:00 – 15:30, Foyer HS A
Processes (Academic Research)
15:30 – 16:50, HS B
Where Does Experience Matter in Software Process Education? An Experience Report
Guoping Rong, He Zhang, and Dong Shao
(Nanjing University, China)
Teaching and Learning Agile Collaboration
Martin Kropp, Magdalena Mateescu, Andreas Meier, and Carmen Zahn
(University of Applied Sciences Northwestern Switzerland, Switzerland; Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland)
Enhancing Software Engineering Student Team Engagement in a High-Intensity Extreme Programming Course using Gamification
Bilal Sercan Akpolat and Wolfgang Slany
(Graz University of Technology, Austria)
Closing Session
16:50 – 17:15, HS B

Time stamp: 2019-07-16T21:12:58+02:00